Privacy Policy

Safety Dawg Incorporated, the parent company of CVOR.ca, is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. We believe that it is important you know how we treat the information about you we receive on the Internet.

This policy covers Safety Dawg Incorporated’s use of personal information that it collects when you use its website CVOR.ca (“CVOR.ca”). The policy also gives you information about cookies, and Safety Dawg Inc.’s and third parties’ use of cookies.

You Can Choose to Speak to a Live Person

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to us online, you can contact our team by phone, mail or in person. Not all options may be available in every situation. (Scroll Down for Contact information)

Using our Webforms/LiveChat/Website

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, telephone and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include but are not limited to training, live chats and message boards.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Safety Dawg Incorporated and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Safety Dawg Incorporated will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practices.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to one of the sites operated by Safety Dawg Incorporated (e.g. for free information, purchases, course registration etc.) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. In general, any information you provide to Safety Dawg Incorporated will only be used within Safety Dawg Incorporated and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to CVOR.ca or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on CVOR.ca, Safety Dawg Incorporated can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. For safety reasons, however, Safety Dawg Incorporated may store messaging transcript data (including message content, user names, times and dates) arising from the use of the Chat Rooms or Message Boards for a period of six months.

Operation of Business

Information about our Safety Dawg Incorporated, and our websites: CVOR.ca and CVOR.ca

We are based in Hamilton, Canada and our offices are located at 556 Upper Wentworth St, Hamilton ON L9A 4V2. Our main phone line is 905-973-7056.

Our principal activities are:

  • Safety and Compliance Training to the Transportation sector
  • Online Training

Our privacy policy covers Safety Dawg Incorporated. Our privacy policy also covers our CVOR.ca,      

Browsing our Site

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. When you submit information to our website we ask you to provide personal information to help us respond to your enquiry. We may ask you for information such as your name, name of business, email address and contact telephone number. You are under no obligation to provide such information, however we may not be able to deal with your request for more information or give you access to a product if you withhold this information.

Cookies and What We Use Them For

During the course of any visit to CVOR.ca, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web-site’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the site(s) owned by Safety Dawg Incorporated if cookies are disabled. We recommend you click here to learn more about cookies.

Our site(s) use several cookies such as Google Analytics cookies to provide traffic analysis which helps us improve our website for visitors. Our website(s) also uses cookies to link our social channels such as Facebook & Twitter. Our website(s) uses cookies to track traffic and facilitate behavioural advertising after you have left this site.

Privacy Statement of Training Business Pros a division of Safety Dawg Incorporated

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect and store the data that you may volunteer while using our website web forms and/or training services.

Personal information may be collected for the purpose of sales and marketing initiatives, including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Other business information

If you have any questions about the data that is collected or how it is segmented and used, please contact our office at 416.444.7767

How is the information used?

The primary way we use this information you provide to us is to:

  • follow up on the sales information request by the user
  • identify visitors and lead sources
  • improve the content of our web page(s)
  • customize the content and/or layout of pages for each individual customer
  • analyse the data according to interests and behavior to improve customer experience and our business offerings
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • provide marketing messages relevant to your interests
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
  • to protect the security or integrity of this site when necessary

We may respond to your enquiry in the form of a phone call, a piece in the mail, an e-mail and other methods of contact. If you do not want to receive these solicitations from us using your personally identifiable information, please notify us by calling 905-973-7056

WE DO NOT SHARE OR SELL OUR DATA WITH ANYONE

We do not disclose your personal data to any other organizations or any individual. It is utilized for the strict use of Safety Dawg Incorporated only.

Confidentiality / Security

For physical records, we have added several layers of security to our premises and have trained our staff to be in compliance with our Privacy policy.

For our data collected online such as names, emails, and business information, your data lives in the cloud and is mostly driven by a customer relationship management software called Infusionsoft. Infusionsoft’s head office is located in Phoenix Arizona USA. This data lives on secure servers behind protected passwords.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers. We have put security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control.

While we use our best efforts and adopted protocols to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of data we can’t guarantee this will never happen.

Third Party Websites

This site contains links to other sites. Safety Dawg Incorporated is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Safety Dawg Incorporated and to the Safety Dawg Incorporated privacy policy.

OPT-OUT of Emails or Cookies

  1. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the site(s) owned by Safety Dawg Incorporated if cookies are disabled. We recommend you click here to learn more about cookies.
  2. To opt-out of all of Safety Dawg  Email Lists you may click the opt-out link in the footer of the email at any time.

If it’s easier for us to do that for you, call our office at 905-973-7056.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Safety Dawg Incorporated holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (This service is free). Please address requests to the Info, Safety Dawg Incorporated, 556 Upper Wentworth St. Hamilton On, L9A 4V2.

We reserve the right to ask for proper identification upon your request. We reserve the right not to provide this information if you fail to offer proper identification. You have the right to contest this decision.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). Our team voluntarily commits to a Self Assessment procedure and a review on an annual basis.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Chris Harris
Address: 556 Upper Wentworth St. Hamilton On L9A 4V2.
Phone Number: 905 973 7056
Emails re: info {at} CVOR.ca
URL: www.CVOR.ca
Policy Changes: If we change our Privacy Policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page.

.